Notes


Tree:  

Matches 151 to 200 of 211

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
151 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Webb, Ruth A (I6182)
 
152 The Arkansas, County Marriage Index, 1837-1957 list that the marriage license was issued on 13 Apr 1926 with the marriage occuring on 14 Apr 1926. I have listed the marriage as the 13 based on information provided by Ester Trull, Thomas and Harriet Vines' granddaughter.
Charlie Vines - Site Administrator. 
Family F2360
 
153 The Arkansas, County Marriage Index, 1837-1957 list that the marriage license was issued on 15 Feb 1899 with the marriage occuring on 16 Feb 1899. I have listed the marriage as the 15 based on information provided by Ester Trull, Thomas and Harriets granddaughter.
Charlie Vines - Site Administrator. 
Family F2359
 
154 The Arkansas, County Marriage Index, 1837-1957 list that the marriage license was issued on 29 Oct 1929 with the marriage occuring on 30 Oct 1929. I have listed the marriage as the 29 based on information provided by Ester Trull, their daughter.
Charlie Vines - Site Administrator. 
Family F2362
 
155 The birth date for Franklin is listed as 4 Oct 1872 on his memorial at findagrave (Franklin's Findagrave Memorial). The birthdate on the photo is his headstone is difficult to read; therefore, I have gone with other sources for his birth date. Charlie Vines - site administrator Vines, Franklin Pierce MD (I6112)
 
156 The Burial date seems to late for a Jan death, but that is what is listed under U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 at www.ancestry.com Vines, Gene (I198)
 
157 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, International Genealogical Index (R) (Name: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002, data as of May 28, 2007;). Source (S00127)
 
158 The following notes are based on observations made while researching the family of Washington and Tirza Vines.

I listed Jo Eler's birth between 1870-1874 because:
1. She is not listed on the 1870 census
2. The Goodspeed's biography of Washington Vines list Jo Eler as a child of Washington and Tirza's. Mr. Goodspeed also list her death as 1874.

I listed Jo Eler's death in Texas because her sister, Joanna, was born in Texas (based on census data) in 1874. Therefore, Jo Eler was have died around the same time as Joanna was born.
Charlie Vines, site administrator. 
Vines, Jo Eler (I90)
 
159 The following notes are based on observations made while researching the family of Washington and Tirza Vines.

I listed Jo Eler's birth between 1870-1874 because:
1. She is not listed on the 1870 census
2. The Goodspeed's biography of Washington Vines list Jo Eler as a child of Washington and Tirza's. The biography says that Washington went to Texas for three years and then relocated to Union County, Arkansas. It also listed her death as 1874. Speculation would put her born in either Louisiana (where he was living before moving to Texas) or Texas, depending on when she was born and when the family moved to Texas.

I listed Jo Eler's death in Texas because her sister, Joanna, was born in Texas (based on census data) in 1874. Therefore, Jo Eler would have died around the same time as Joanna was born.
Charlie Vines, site administrator. 
Vines, Jo Eler (I6110)
 
160 The following notes are from the works of Sue Moore. Charlie Vines
-----
Several important facts point to M. S. Burns, Benjamin C. Burns, and William A. Burns as being brothers. One reason that I believe M. S. Burns to be a brother of William A. Burns is that both were blacksmiths by trade, in addition to their being from SC and in Campbell/Carroll Co. GA at the same time. In addition, he witnessed several deed from the period of 1829 to 1851 for his probable brother Benjamin C. Burns.

CARROLL COUNTY GEORGIA ABSTRACT OF DEED BOOK by Mary Florence Arthur Word. Publication info: Cullman, Ala. : Gregath Pub. Co. ; Carrollton, Ga : Distributed by West Georgia Family Research, c1992- Contents: [v. 1]. A and B (1827-1836) -- v. 2. C and D (1836-1843) -- v. 3. E,F, and G (1843-1855).

C - PAGE 466 James Calthorp, Campbell Co. to BENJAMIN BURNES. $300. Land lot #61, 6th district. Carroll Co. 101 1/2 acres. Attest: Jacob Autrey, MYAMIN BURNES.

C - PAGE 467 Carroll Co. 22 July 1839. Oath of MYAMIN S. BURNES that he saw James Calthorp assign deed. Attest: R. V. C. Ruffin, JP, 22 July 1839.

G - PAGE 36- Carroll County, 24 Sept. 1851. BENJAMIN C. BURNS to HENRY HAYNES. $1200. Land lot #37, 6th district. Carroll Co. 202 1/2 acres. Attest: MENJAMIN S. BURNS, Joseph C. Williams, J. P. 6 Sept. 1852.

G - PAGE 309 Carroll Co. 5 Aug. 1853 William O. Wagnon to Charles Campbell $400. Land lot #71, 9th District Carroll Co. 202 1/2 acres Attest: George W. Autrey, MENJAMIN S. BURNES, Francis M. Little, JP 5 Oct. 1853.

F - PAGE 611- Carroll Co., 15 Sept. 1850. James Hicks to BENJAMIN C. BURNS. $400. North half, land lot #37, 6th district, Carroll Co. Attest: MI--MIN S. BURNS, John Hildebrand, J. P. 7 Nov. 1851.

OLD CAMPBELL COUNTY , GEORGIA: LAND RECORDS 1828-1854

DEED BOOKS A, C, D, AND E by Joan Turbyfield Westmoreland, 1993, Old Campbell Co. Historical Assn. Fairburn, GA, 1994. Printed by WH Wolfe, Roswell, GA.

Page 4 - DEED BOOK A- PAGE 14 Executed Campbell Co. GA, Feb. 27, 1829. Promissory note payable on or before 25th December 1831 from BENJAMIN C. BARNES of Campbell Co. to Stephen James of Campbell CO. for $415. Campbell Co. GA. Wit: WYAMIN S. BARNES, John A. Craddock, JP No recording date entered.

(**My note: Mijamin S. Burns and Benjamin C. Burns are misidentified in the deed book as BARNES, and Mijamin's name is misspelled as usual. There were no BARNES in the 1830 or 1840 Carroll/Campbell census. In addition, there are a number of other entries of Benjamin C. Burns in the same book.)

Another reason for being sure of the family relationship is that Ann and several of her children migrated to Hempstead Co. AR with the Benjamin C. Burns family or perhaps shortly before them. According to Wilma Thedford, researcher of this family, daughter Margarite Burns Vines is buried in an unmarked grave in New Hope Cemetery. Son Nathan T. Burns is also there, having a Confederate marker for his stone. Their uncle Benjamin C. Burns is buried there as well as another uncle ,William A. Burns, and wife Luranie. M. S. 's son Nathan received land in Hempstead on the same day as his Uncle Benjamin and his sons.

A third reason lies in the fact that "Sister" Anna Burns was also a member of the New Hope Church ,


Page 1 of 13 Wednesday, September 14, 2011 10:58:45 A

Descendants of Mijamin S. Burns

Generation 1 (con't)

coming from Campbellton in Campbell Co. GA on Nov. 23, 1833 by letter, dated Sept. 22, 1833. She was dismissed by letter on June 24, 1837, the same day as Berrymon and Elizabeth Huckabe, and Leroy and Ludicy William left the church. In 1850 Sister Ann Burns was received by letter from the New Liberty Church in Carroll Co. I believe this to be the church that Henry Haynes started in 1837, that was defunct by 1855 when the books of the church were returned to New Hope by Brother Huckaby. Ann was the name of M. S. Burns' wife, according to the 1850 census of Carroll Co. GA, and she is found in the 1880 census of Hempstead Co. AR living by her daughter Margaret Burns Vines' family. Her age and place of birth match the 1850 census exactly. The Haynes, Huckabes, Williams familes or descendants all came to Hempstead Co. AR by about 1859 along with the Burnses.
-------
 
Burns, Unknown (I6546)
 
161 The following notes are from the works of Sue Moore. Charlie Vines
---
1860 Columbia County Harrison Township P. O. Lambertine ( (Twp borders Nevada Co.)
181/187 Burns, Miles 22 M farmer GA
Martha 18 F GA
 
Burns, Miles C (I6557)
 
162 The following notes are from the works of Sue Moore. Charlie Vines
---
Amanda's husband, Nicholas Sheats enlisted in Bartow Co. GA in Company I of the 40th GA Inf. March4, 1862, as a private. He died 15 June 1862, Knoxville, TN.

From Carroll County (Georgia) and Her People by Private Joe Cobb: Chapter 4: Villa Rica, page 6,
"There lived in and near Villa Rica, before the new town was laid out, some before and some after the Civil War, many good and true men. Some of whom were ...Nicholas Sheets, William Sheets,...."
 
Burns, Amanda J (I6555)
 
163 The following notes are from the works of Sue Moore. Charlie Vines
---
In 1830 Mijamin was living in Fayette County Georgia. The census records that he was between 20-30, had a wife of the same age, and one daughter age 5 or under. During the 1832 gold lottery, Mijamin S. Burns was living in Fayette Co.GA, Lambrerth's Dst. He drew lot/dist 988/20 , sec. 3 which appears to be Paulding County, near Carroll Co. and to the southeast of William A. Burns's draw. The name Mijamin is a rare one. I found only one in South Carolina, ie Mijamin Smith in York Co. in 1820-1840. The Andrew Burnes family that I found in Morgan County, GA was from York Co. South Carolina, too, which may prove important or coincidental.

In Soldiers in the Cherokee War 1836-1839, published in 1995 by Mountain Press, page 24 Mijamon S. Burns is listed as a private serving from Georgia and serving in Boggess's Company, 2nd GA Militia, Turk's. Jiles/Giles S. Boggess was the captain and from Carroll County, GA. He later became sheriff there.

Captain Giles Bogges 2nd Georgia Volunteers Seminole War
Muster Roll dated May 18, 1838 Carroll County Georgia, the men were discharged on Jun 26, 1838 at Nahunta


In the 1850 Carroll Co. GA. He was living next door to Jacob Autry, age 61, and Nancy Autry, age 57. The Autry/Awtry family were members at the New Hope Church, too. M. S. Burns was also listed in the 1853 tax digest of Carroll Co. He and his brother Benjamin C. and his nephew John A. Burns were all listed in the 642nd Militia District, Land District #2. It appears that he was dead by the 1860 census by which time his widow Ann and family showed up in Columbia Co. AR. along with married son Nathan and his family. Both Nathan and Benjamin followed the trade of their father and uncle William A. Burns as blacksmiths.

1850 census of Carroll Co. GA Household 972
M. S. Burns 41 SC blacksmith
Ann 41 NC
Mary 21 GA
Martha 17 GA
Amanda 14 GA
Milas/Milar 13 GA
Benjamin 12 GA
Nathan 9 GA
Margaret 7 GA
(evidently Missouri was left off this census)
--- 
Burns, Mijamin S. (I6544)
 
164 The following notes are from the works of Sue Moore. Charlie Vines
---
Nicholas Sheats enlisted in Bartow Co. GA in Company I of the 40th GA Inf. March4, 1862, as a private. He died 15 June 1862, Knoxville, TN.

From Carroll County (Georgia) and Her People by Private Joe Cobb: Chapter 4: Villa Rica, page 6,
"There lived in and near Villa Rica, before the new town was laid out, some before and some after the Civil War, many good and true men. Some of whom were ...Nicholas Sheets, William Sheets,...."
 
Sheats, Nicholas R (I6556)
 
165 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

" THIS IS WHERE THE ARKANSAS VINES COME INTO THIS FAMILY "
" John Henry Vines was born in the state of Alabama and lived in Carollton, Ga. before moving to Arkansas for unknown reason as a young man. John Vines joined the Confederate Army in the War between the States in Saline Co. Ark. in May 1861 in the Falcon Guards, which later became, Company E, 11th Ark. Infantry. He was captured on April 8, 1862and served a term of nearly six months at Camp Butler near Springfield, Ill. He was exchanged along with 1180 other prisoners at Vicksburg, Mississippi on Sept 20, 1862. He rejoined his company near Jacksonafter he was paroled and served until June 1865. After the Civil War, he married Margaret Burns and had a family by her. She, along withsome of their children died about 1879. The John H married a widow lady, Mahazy Ellen Lewis, with two children. Together they had a largefamily. In his declining years he filed for a pension in March 1903 from the State of Arkansas. He drew at first $25.00 and then was increased to $33.50. He drew this until his death in 1923 and his widow, Mahazy Ellen, drew the widows pension until her death, date is unknown. Pension record for her was dated 1924, so we know she died after 1924. Tom Vines's daughter, Jean, recalls sitting on her grandmothers lap & was given an apple. Jean was born in 1921, so 1924 would be about right for her death."

The Arkansas Confederate Veterans & Widows Application # was 19614. 
Vines, John Henry (I04932)
 
166 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

"Elizabeth Smith Vines died after the 1880 census was taken in the state of Georgia. Grave site is unknown. She is listed on the 1880 census as age 62 and staying at her home was a grandson, James Wood, age 10. According to the probate of the estate of her husband, in 1897, it appears she died somewhere around that date" 
Smith, Elizabeth (Eliza) (I03735)
 
167 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

"Isaiah Bradford Vines was born in the state of Georgia. His parentswas married in Oglethorpe County in 1811 and Isaiah Bradford married in Coweta Co. Carroll Co was formed from Coweta Co. They moved back and forth from GA to Ala. This is established by the census record ofwhere the different children were born. The census records listed him as J.B., Izak, Josiah and Bradford. On the 1850 census, it listed him and wife could neither read or write. So this could be the reason for all the different spellings of his first name. Obtained a copyof the original marriage record and his first name was, Isaiah. His middle name was, Bradford, and his estate was probated under the name of Bradford. His death was established from court records obtained from Carroll Co when his estate was probated after his wife, Elizabeth, died. Her death probably occurred about 1897. Their graves have not been located.

The probate records included letters petitioning the court for Mrs. Sarah Capes to be appointed administrator of the estate of Bradford Vines who departed this life June 7 1874. She states, that she is the next of kin in July 1897.

In reply to this application, Arch Vines filed rebuttal letter sayinghe was the son and was just as close kin and he had been paying the taxes and filed to be the administrator of the estate, which was granted to him after he made bond for three thousand dollars as of September Court Term, 1897."
 
Vines, Isaiah Bradford (I04913)
 
168 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

"John's will was probated in October of 1813. It does not list his wife's name." 
Russell, John (I03548)
 
169 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

"Mahazy Ellen Russell Vines is not commonly known as Haze. She was widowed at an early age with two small children in Alabama. She was listed with her husband Alford Lewis in the 1870 census. But by 1880, she was in the home of her parents with two children. She came to Arkansas with her parents in 1881 where she met and married a widower withfive children, John H Vines." 
Russell, Mahazy Ellen (I03566)
 
170 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

"Margaret Burns Vines died about 1879 according to the obituary of her husband in 1923. It said she was buried in the New Hope Cemetery (on the Patmos Road) where they were once members. Her grave is unmarked, unknown location. She has near her, most of her children in the same cemetery. There are a number of Burns families buried there, but not known if they are her family. Likely the Burns that are buried inthe New Hope Cemetery are her relatives. In the 1850 census of Carroll Co., Ga., there was the family of M. S. Burns and Wife Ann, also a daughter, Margarite born ca. 1843. Some of the same bunch of Burns migrated to Hempstead Co, Ark. by 1860. Not been able to locate this M.S. Burns in the 1860 census. But by 1880, Ann Burns, a widow was living next door to John Henry, also a widower with 5 children. So this is a strong lead that we can follow to prove Margaret Burns Vines linein the future." 
Burns, Margaret Lucy (I00657)
 
171 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

"Michael's will was probated in Darlington District, South Carolina in August 1824 (Book 7, Page 63)." 
Russell, Michael Jr (I03572)
 
172 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

"Simon Russell was born in the state of South Carolina about 1800 andmigrated to Montgomery County, Alabama about 1835. His wife Nancy, unknown last name, was born about 1803 and died after 1841 in Montgomery County, Al. Simon married Matilda Courtney, 
Russell, Simon (I03583)
 
173 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

'James Monroe Cassidy went back to Red Level, Ala. to visit his ailing mother and got too hot on the train causing him to take pneumonia.He lay ill a th the home of his wife's nephew, Thomas Russell, where he died as was buried in Red Level.' 
Cassidy, James Monroe (I00797)
 
174 The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

'William James Russell joined the Confederate Army in the state of Alabama in Company A 12th Ala Infantry. He was Captured at Bunker Hill in Virginia, now West Virginia, in Sept 1864 and was held prisoner until June 2, 1875 at Montgomery, Alabama. Parole records showed him to be a Private, 5 feet 9 inches, gray eyes and dark complexion. This parole shows his signature in his own hand writing. He drew a pension from Arkansas. Application dated July 1893. He states that he was wonded at Bunker Hill in his left hand leaving him with a loss of his middle finder which left him with paralysis in his left arm and left side. This application was signed and witnessed by J. M Cassidy and J. N. Petrey. These men were his sons-in-laws. After his death in February 23 1897, his wife drew a widows pension until her death in 1900. Pension Record # 1530 of Ark. Confederate Veterans an Widows Pension Applications.
W. J. Russell migrated to Arkansas about 1881, because two of his children had already moved here before 1880. He is buried in the Old Ebenezer Cemetery which is now called New Hope. His wife Mary Elizabeth Spradley ws the daughter of Warren C Spradley and Alcey D Malone. " 
Russell, William James (I03592)
 
175 The headstone of Sarah E Vines in Craig Cemetery, Union County, Arkansas states that she was the wife of Jackson Vines. Vines, Jackson David (I6539)
 
176 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Shoemaker, Frances Joan (I03689)
 
177 The Infant Son Vines is listed as the child of W and T A Vines. I believe this is Washington (Doc Washington) and Tirza A Vines. I have not seen any other Vines' in Union County at this time with a given name starting with 'W'. Further research is needed to confirm this conclusion. Charlie Vines Vines, Infant Son (I00065)
 
178 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F6
 
179 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Vines, George Edward (I199)
 
180 The Social Security Death Index at www.rootsweb.com list Gene's death date as Jan 23 which does not match other sources. Vines, Gene (I198)
 
181 The supposition of a wife before Sarah E (Smith) Tigue [Teague} is made because Jackson had three children on the 1870 U. S. Census and Jackson and Sarah were not married until 9 Aug 1871. Charlie Vines - Site Administrator Family F2375
 
182 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Webb, Chad Ray (I217)
 
183 The Utah State Historical Society list Mary's birth year as 1882 while her tombstone list it as 1881. Thornley, Mary Ellen (I04026)
 
184 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Vines, Tirza Isabelle "J" (I79)
 
185 To read a biography about Franklin please visit Franklin's BiographyVines, Franklin Pierce MD (I6112)
 
186 Tom and Laura Vaden, Source Medium: Interview
Source (S00196)
 
187 Tombstone Inscription:
Youngest Son of Frank and Myrtis Vines
"His Enjoyment Of Country-Style Living
And The Cherished Memories Will Always Be Remembered"
 
Vines, David Lee (I6624)
 
188 Uintah Cemetery, Uintah, Weber County, Utah (http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ut/county/weber/cemetery/uintah/uintah1.htm), Source Medium: Book
Source (S00202)
 
189 Union Hill Cemetery, Bradley County, Arkansas, USA (http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arbradle/cemeteries/unionhill.html, ). Source (S00004)
 
190 Unknown, Vaden Family Story Covers Many Hopkins County People, I do not know who I received this report from. Source (S00280)
 
191 Unlike Jonathan and Isaiah, no information on William's descendants has been found. It is possible (opinion, no fact) that William was killed during the American Revolution. I read once (can't remember source) that he may have been hanged by the Tories. No further informationavailable at this time. Charlie Vines Vines, William (I05021)
 
192 Utah History Research Center, Source Medium: Book
Source (S00203)
 
193 v. Source (S00204)
 
194 www.familysearch.com (Ancestral File of Daniel Browett Harris) also has Abraham born 'abt 1689/1690' Unchr, Deerhurst, Gloucestershire, England, Christened 1691 in Deehurst, Gloucestershire, England, Died and Buried Aug 28 1691. Eagles, Abraham (I01284)
 
195 www.familysearch.com (Ancestral File of Daniel Browett Harris) also has Elizabeth born 1786. Eagles, Elizabeth (I01292)
 
196 www.familysearch.com (Ancestral File of Daniel Browett Harris) also has Susannah born 1678, christened Sep. 19 1678 in Elmstone, Hardwick, Gloucestershire, England, and buried sep 24 1678 in Elmstone, Hardwick, Gloucestershire, England. Eagles, Susannah (I01310)
 
197 www.familysearch.com (Ancestral File of Daniel Browett Harris) also has William born abt 1784 in Apperly, Gloucester, England and 1790 in Deerhurst, Gloucestershire, England. Eagles, William (I01317)
 
198 www.familysearch.com (Ancestral File of Daniel Browett Harris) also has William dieing in 1752 in Deerhurst, Gloucestershire, England. Eagles, William (I01318)
 
199 www.familysearch.com (Ancestral File of Daniel Browett Harris) also list a Nathaniel born 1674, christened Jan 1 1675. I have no way of knowing which is true. Will hold until proof is available. (Charlie) Gardner, Nathaniel (I01543)
 
200 www.familysearch.com (Ancestral File of Daniel Browett Harris) also list a William born 1664, christened Oct 27, 1664 and a
William born 1668, christened sep 11 1668. I have no way of knowing which is true. Will hold until proof is available. (Charlie) 
Gardner, William (I01554)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next»