Notes


Tree:  

Matches 51 to 100 of 211

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
51 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Lloyd, Laura Belle (I12)
 
52 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Vaden, Theresa Diane (I6)
 
53 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Vaden, Thomas Roger (I11)
 
54 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Vaden, Michael Thomas (I13)
 
55 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Vaden, David Michael (I15)
 
56 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Vaden, Sarah Michelle (I16)
 
57 Francis Joan Shoemaker Jenkins, Source Medium: Book
Source (S00095)
 
58 Frank is listed as divorced on his Death Certificate. Vines, Frank (I6233)
 
59 Frank's birth date is listed as Mar 1890 on the 1900 U S census. This date does not match the date on his death certificate. Vines, Frank (I6233)
 
60 From the 'Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford, Vines,

"Maudie Vines Burns died after the birth of one child, Lois. It is said tht her husband Jewel remarried after her death and he had one child, Marie. No other information available". 
Vines, Maudie (Maude) (I04976)
 
61 From the 'Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford,

"William O Vines was born in Benton Co. Ala., married in Carroll Co. Ga. After the Civil War, he moved to Heard Co., Ga. He later moved to Hempstead County Ark. and lived in the Bright Star Community. He filed for a Condederate pension from Arkansas for service in the Confederate Army from Georgia on August 9, 1908. He was in teh Ga. Inf., Company K, 30th Div." 
Vines, William O (I05026)
 
62 From the 'Vines & Russell Family', by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford:

"On the death record for Henry Allen Vines, the year of birth was given by his brother, John Walter, as 1869. The census records show it to be 1867". 
Vines, Henry Allen (I04909)
 
63 From the notes of Ester Trull:
"1847, James Nelia & Sarah moved to Union Parish, Louisiana. By 1860, they lived in Union County, Arkansas. After Sarah's death (abt. 1865) James Nelia moved to Winn Parish, Louisiana. Remarried Permelia Ogdon, Russell"
--
NOTE:
James Nelia and Sarah are listed in Union Parish, Louisiana on the 1860 U. S. Census (page 134, post office - Spearsville, Union Parish, Louisiana, enumerated 30 July 1860). Their move to Union County, Arkansas would have occurred between 1 Aug 1860 and 31 Dec 1860.
Charlie Vines - Site Administrator  
Family F2333
 
64 From Weber County Federal Land Patents (http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ut/county/weber/land/patent.htm)
Andersen, Johan A
08/06/1889
Doc # - 3470
Serial # - 012047 
Andersen, Johan (I00300)
 
65 GenealogyBank.com, ABBR GenealogyBank.com
Source (S00258)
 
66 George and Lola share a double tombstone.

George and Lola are listed as Grady's parents on his death certificate.

In the 1920 U S Census of Dallas County (Justice Precinct 4 - Rylie), George and Lola are living in the house of Lola's parents, Frank and Eula (spelled Ula on the census form).

In the 1930 U S Census of Dallas County (Justice Precinct 4 - Rylie), George and Lola are living with son, Grady (age 9)). They are living next door to Lola's parents. 
Family F2227
 
67 George's birth date is listed as Oct 1897 on the 1900 US Census. This date does not coincide with the birth date on his tombstone and his death certificate. Vines, George (I6229)
 
68 George's wife, Lola, is listed as the informant on George's death certificate. Vines, George (I6229)
 
69 Gravel Ridge Cemetery, Bradley County, Arkansas, USA (http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arbradle/cemeteries/gravel_ridge.html, ). Source (S00006)
 
70 Hamp's tombstone list his birth as 1893 while the 1900 census lis his birth as 1894. Charlie Vines - site administrator Vines, Hamp Webber (I00064)
 
71 Hamp's tombstone list his birth as 1893 while the 1900 census list his birth as 1894. Charlie Vines - site administrator Vines, Hamp Webber (I6103)
 
72 Harriet's tombstone list her birth year as 1878. Charlie Vines - Site Administrator Pipes, Martha Louisa Harriet (I6603)
 
73 Headstone states she was the wife of Jackson Vines. Smith, Sarah E (I6541)
 
74 HeritageQuest Online is part of the Library of Texas - TexShare program. Repository (REPO5)
 
75 http://www.findagrave.com, ABBR Cemetery - http://www.findagrave.com
Source (S00260)
 
76 I believe that Margaret (Maggie) died between the time George was born and the 1900 census. Peter is listed married to Sallie which appears to be the second marriage for both of them. Charlie Vines. Kelley, Margaret (I6232)
 
77 I do not know if this is her birth surname or married surname. Charlie Vines Vine, Winfred (I6462)
 
78 I have also seen Benjamin's middle name as Rush. Vines, Benjamin Bush (I04864)
 
79 I have also seen Mary's father listed as Warren C Spradley (the brother of Bryant). I have left Bryant as her father as I believe this is the correct listing. Charlie

The following notes were copied from 'The Vines & Russell Family' by Martha N Camp & Wilma Thedford.

"The Spradley information was corrected in 1999 to the research of B.Elmer Spradley in Ala. who has researched the Spradley family for over fifty years. Also by Ron Head who published an article in the Montgomery Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 1 # 3, Summer 1994". 
Spradley, Mary Elizabeth (I03846)
 
80 I have also seen Nora as 'Nora Ellis Porterfield'. If this is true, she may have been married previously. Ellis, Nora Ellen (I01362)
 
81 I have listed Ida's death date before 1910 because on the 1910, 1920, and 1930 census Jordan is listed as a Widower. Charlie Vines - site administrator Robertson, Ida (I6101)
 
82 I have listed Ida's death date before 1910 because on the 1910, 1920, and 1930 census Jordan is listed as a Widower. On the 1910 census the marriage column reads 'W4'. I don't know what the '4' signifies, unless it is how long he has been widowed. Charlie Vines - site administrator Robertson, Ida (I100)
 
83 I have not found any definitive proof of Benjamin Rush (Bush) being the father of Isaiah, Jonathan, and William Vines. I have listed him here because at this time, that is the prevailing opinion. This only serves as a point of reference. This also applies to Joseph as his father. (Charlie Vines - Site Administrator) Vines, Benjamin Bush (I04864)
 
84 I have seen Joseph listed as the father of Benjamin Rush (Bush) Vines who is listed the father of Isaiah, Benjamin, and Wiliam Vines. Although I have not seen any proof to verify this relationship, this seems to be the prevalent opionion. I have listed this relationship here for reference only. Hopefully, one day we will be able to provide solid proof of this relationship. (Charlie Vines - Site Administrator). Vines, Joseph (I04940)
 
85 I have spelled John's surname as Tigue because in the marriage listing for Jackson Vines & Sarah at Arkansas Marriages, 1851-1900 (ancestry.com), her surname is listed as Tigue. Teague, John (I6665)
 
86 In Civil War Veterans of Northeast Tarrant County, James and Martha's children are listed as John W, Charles Lonzo, Luella Theau, Thecie, Oliver Zachary, James M, Robert F, Magdaline Mae, and Benjamin W. Family F00180
 
87 In a newspaper article (paper and date unknown) titled "Doctors Fooled In Miracle of God", Jeannette's birthday is listed as August 2. Morgan, Nymph Jeannette (I02844)
 
88 In Blanchie Vines' obituary listed at Blanchie D Vines, survivors include a brother-in-law names Jasper Vines and a sister-in-law named Uziael Bibb. Family F2171
 
89 In the 1850 Carroll County, Ga census William (65), Winney (60), Philip (28), William (21), John (19), and Jane (16) are living in the homeof William and Winney - http://www.rootsweb.com/~gacarrol/S-Z.htm Vines, William (I05020)
 
90 In the 1850 Carroll County, GA census, William is living in the home of his parents (William & Winnie) - http://www.rootsweb.com/~gacarrol/S-Z.htm Vines, William Edward (I05024)
 
91 In the 1850 census, Washington is listed as born in AL. In the 1860 census, he is listed as born in MS. All other references I have seen list him born in SC. I have opted to use the SC birth location because of its frequency of use and it does seem the most logical. Washington's birth year is listed as 1840 on his headstone, but all other sources list 1841 for his birth year. Charlie Vines - site administrator Vines, Washington (I6105)
 
92 In the 1865 Norwegian Census (http://www.rhd.uit.no/folketellinger/ftliste_e.aspx?ft=1865&knr=0534&kenr=005&bnr=0194&lnr=000), I found Anders Jakobsen with the following information:

Data on domicile:

Census year: 1865
Municipality: Gran
Municipality number: 0534
Name of domicile: Snuta
Number of persons in this domicile: 7

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Name Family status Marital status Occupation Birth year Place of birth Ethnicity
Anders Jakobsen Husf g Hmd uden Jord 1821 Grans Prgj
Tømmermand
Kari Gudbrandsdatter hans Kone g 1823 Grans Prgj.
Johan Andersen Deres Søn ug 1847 Grans Prgj.
Goro Andersdatter Deres Datter ug 1849 Grans Prgj.
Anders Andersen Deres Søn ug 1856 Grans Prgj.
Karen Andersdatter Deres Datter ug 1864 Grans Prgj.
Maria Andersdatter Deres Datter ug 1859 Grans Prgj.

NOTES:
Family Status - Kone - wife
Marital Status - g - Married, ug - not married
Family status - Deres Son, Deres Datter - Their son or daughter
I could not find any explanation of what the occupation, Hmd uden Jord Tømmermand , would be.
Differences:
Anders birthyear is listed as 1821 instead of 1820.
Kari is Gudbrandsdatter instead of Gulbrandsdatter. Also Birthyear is different.
Mathea is not listed on the census, but she may have married since her birth is listed as 1844.
Peder is not listed on the census.
Anders would probably be Andrew (birthyear matches).
Goro's birthyear is listed as 1849 instead of 1850. 
Jakobsen, Anders (I02162)
 
93 In the 1900 U S Census of Precinct No 5, Peter is listed as widowed living with Frank, James, Rosa, and George. I believe this to be the same Peter in the 1910 census because Frank, Rosa, and George are on both censuses, although the birth dates don't match other information available for Frank and George. Vines, Peter (I6231)
 
94 In the 1910 U S Census of Justice Precinct 4, Dallas County, Texas, USA, Peter and Sallie are listed with children Frank, Rosa, George, and Johnny Brigman (who is listed as Peter's step-son). Family F2231
 
95 In the biography of Washington Vines that was published in "Southern Arkansas Biographical and Historical Memoirs",Page 868, Goodspeed Publishing, 1890, ancestry.com, the biographer states that Washington and Tirza were married in October 1865. This date differs from the marriage date listed in "Arkansas, County Marriages Index, 1837-1957", ancestry.com. I do not know why the difference in the dates, but one possible explanation would be that the first one is a J.P. wedding while the later is a church wedding. This does help explain the three children (Jordan, Sarah, and Ida) born before the 1871 marriage.
Charlie Vines - Site Administrator 
Family F2185
 
96 In the Craig Cemetery Listing at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arcemete/union/craig.htm, Melver is listed as the daughter of T N and Harriet Vines. The headstone image at www.findagrave.com clearly reads that they were her grandparents. Charlie Vines - site administrator Bledsoe, Melver May (I00050)
 
97 In the Highland Memorial Gardens Cemetery (http://www.rootsweb.com/~txkaufma/cemeteries/highland.htm), there is one Ottie Mae Ripple listed. The birth and death date matches Ottie's. Comments read 'w/o John(presumably Harold John Ripple, listed on site also, but with not death date. Vines, Ottie Mae (I04989)
 
98 In the Ogden, Weber County, Utah Cemetery (http://ims.ogdencity.com/cemetery/default.asp?rflag=1), Hans is listed as NELSON, HANS C., b. 6/16/1832 in Norway, d. 11/10/1914, Father - Hendrickson, Nels, Mother= Helwick, Death Place - Ogden, Ut, Burial Date - 11/15/1914. Information matches what is in www.familysearch.com, except birthdate and new spelling of names (probably anglicized).

In the 1865 Norwegian Census (http://www.rhd.uit.no/folketellinger/ftliste_e.aspx?ft=1865&knr=0726&kenr=009&bnr=0099&lnr=00), I found Hans Karinius Nilssen with the following information:

Data on domicile:

Census year: 1865
Municipality: Brunlanes
Municipality number: 0726
Name of domicile: Lerangen, Jernværket Barkevig
Number of persons in this domicile: 16

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Name Family status Marital status Occupation Birth year Place of birth Ethnicity

Hans Karinius Nilssen hf g Jernværksarbeider 1835 Brunlanæs
Kisten Matiasdatter Hans Kone g 1842 Brunlanæs
Nikolai Hanssen Deres Søn ug 1859 Brunlanæs
Amalie Hansdatter Deres Datter ug 1863 Brunlanæs
!! Hansdatter* ug 1865 Brunlanæs .
(since the previous four names match what is available for Hans, thenthis would likely be Josephine Judith).
NOTES:
Marital Status - g - Married,
Family Status - hf - Head of Family
Family Status - kone - wife
Family status - Deres Son, Deres Datter - Their son or daughter
I could not find any explanation of what the occupation, Jernværksarbeider, would be.
The main discrepancy on this data is Kisten birth in 1842 while Kirsten (Christina) is listed born in 1831. Hans is listed as 1834, Nikolai as 1859, and Amalie as 1863. Hans is one year off and Nikolai's and Amalie's birthyear match.
 
Nilssen, Hans Carinius (I02984)
 
99 In the Ogden, Weber County, Utah Cemetery (http://ims.ogdencity.com/cemetery/default.asp?rflag=1), Kirstine is listed as, Christina Nelson,b. 2/2/1831 in Norway, d. 11/16/1911, father - Martina Johnson, mother - Anna halverson, died in Ogden, Ut, buried 11/18/1911.
I believe this to be Kirstine, but need to verify. If true, then names have been anglicized.

Other spellings, Kisten (norwegian census (see Hans Nilssen) and Christina Nelson (tombstone in Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber County, Utah. 
Mathiasdatter, Kirstine (I02605)
 
100 In the Ogden, Weber County, Utah Cemetery (http://ims.ogdencity.com/cemetery/default.asp?rflag=1), Peder is listed as
Peter Anderson, b. 12/13/1852 (Norway), d 7/24/1932, father Andes Jacobson, mother Kary, died in Ogden, Utah. The birth year and death date match. This would appear to be Peder Andersen with an anglisized name.
 
Andersen, Peder (I00302)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next»